Evaluation of hypertension vaccine using pig model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAMI Hironori  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20325369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RAKUGI Hiromi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20252679)
KARIO Kazuomi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60285773)
KOBAYASHI Eiji  自治医科大学, 先端医療技術開発センター, 特任教授 (00245044)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高血圧 / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vaccines are commonly used as a preventive medicine for infectious diseases worldwide; however, the trial for an amyloid beta vaccine against Alzheimer’s disease will open a new concept in vaccination. In case of therapeutic vaccines for cancer, their targets are usually specific antigens in cancer cells, allowing activated cytotoxic T cells (CTLs) to attach and remove the antigen-presenting cancer cells. In our therapeutic vaccines against hypertension, the target is angiotensin II (Ang II) and induced anti-AngII antibodies could efficiently ameliorate high blood pressure in rat. We further evaluated the effect of AngII vaccine on pig model in this project with colaboration with Osaka University and Jichi Medical University. We also used the needless-injector for this purpose.