Development of detective methods of nausea in experimental animals using their facial expression and posture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO KOUICHI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40362694)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords悪心 / 表情 / 評価法 / ラット / マウス / パイカ行動 / 5-HT3受容体遮断薬 / NK1受容体遮断薬 / 麻酔薬 / セロトニン5-HT3受容体 / ドーパミンD2受容体 / モニター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantifying of nausea in humans is generally used a 100-mm visual analogue scale (VAS), which is common in pain evaluation. However, since this method is based on subjective evaluation, it is impossible to recognize and evaluate whether animals feel nausea with this method. Alternatively, since we observed that rats made a grimace after administration of nauserant stimuli, we hypothesized that changes of facial expression are used as a method to detect nausea in rats. In the series of experiments, we observed that administration of nauserant stimuli induced a significant the decrease of the eye-opening index, i.e. closed their eyes, in rats. Furthermore, anti-emetic drugs significantly inhibited the decrease of the eye-opening index. Based on these results, it is possible that the changes of facial expression has the potential to be useful for detection of nausea in laboratory animals.