Therapeutic development for Inclusion Body Myositis targeting endoplasmic reticulum stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OYADOMARI Seiichi  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 教授 (90502534)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJI Ryuji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (00214304)
SAKASHITA Naomi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (90284752)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小胞体ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inclusion Body Myositis is suggested to associate with endoplasmic reticulum stress. In this study, approximately 4000 compounds have been searched through the cell-based high-throughput assay we developed. We identified the compound which could activate the PERK signaling pathway. The identified compound was able to induce ATF4, which is biomarker of PERK signaling activation, in cultured cells but not in mice. This incompatibility could be due to poor drug delivery in vivo, as the compound had extremely poor solubility. Although it is necessary to improve the compound solubility through structural, the identified compound has a unique core structure compared with other known PERK signaling modifiers