Development of CRC Training Program to Improve the International Competitiveness in Drug Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Yukiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (10618531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hisashi Urushihara  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10511917)
Research Collaborator Daisuke Utsui  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部
Akiko Yoshitani  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員
Aki Iguchi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教
Kyoko Matsuda  国立病院機構大阪南医療センター, 薬剤部・治験管理室, CRC
Mayumi Watanabe  日本大学医学部附属板橋病院, 臨床研究推進センター, CRC
Junko Yamasaki  神戸大学医学部附属病院, 臨床研究推進センター, CRC
Brosnan Katrina  Queensland Department of Health, Principal Policy Officer
Hall Cindy  Princess Alexandra hospital, Cardiology department
Lee Steph  Princess Alexandra hospital, Cancer Trial unit
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCRC / 人材育成 / 国際共同治験 / 医薬品臨床開発 / 医療 / 国際共同臨床試験 / 医薬品開発 / 臨床試験 / 臨床研究コーディネーター / 専門職教育 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed comparative analysis on the operations and the education contents of Clinical Research Coordinator (CRC) in Japan and Australia where global clinical trials are frequently performed. We clarified the operations that are additionally needed for the CRC duties in Japan and evaluated an appropriate education content to train such necessary options aiming to improve the global competitiveness of Japan in the drug development area. We elucidated that the operation additionally needed is ‘Total Clinical trial management at Site’ and the education contents for this should include the training programs for ‘Formulating Research Question’ and ‘Development of clinical trials reports, results and publications’ and ‘Budget building and financial management’.