Novel Blood Allergen Test using the Basophil Cell Strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
yagi hisako  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50717832)
Research Collaborator TAKIZAWA Takumi
AIZAWA Akira
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアレルギー検査 / 好塩基球 / 特異的IgE抗体 / Ⅰ型アレルギー / アレルギー / 抗原特異的IgE抗体検査 / RAST / 好塩基球活性化試験 / IgE / RAST / IgE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a novel allergen test using a basophil cell line that possesses both the simplicity of the serum specific IgE measurement and the specificity of basophil activation test (BAT) for the diagnosis of IgE-mediated allergic diseases. We established an efficient differentiating culture system of an immature basophil cell line and subcloned a cell line that highly expresses Fcε receptor I. We incubated the cells with serum from patients with Japanese cedar pollinosis, activated it with the allergen, and determined the expression of basophil activation markers, such as CD164, with flow cytometry. Since spontaneous activation of the cells impaired the detection of allergen-specific activation, we measured the activity of tryptase, which is released upon degradation. The tryptase activity increased upon allergen stimulation, indicating that this new method was simple and easy, while complementing the drawbacks of a BAT assay.