Preemptive medicine for allergic disorders: Significance of bacterial flora on the nasal cavity in atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA MASATO  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20190291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸倉 新樹  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00172156)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / ブドウ球菌 / 皮膚常在菌 / 鼻腔常在菌 / 16S rRNA解析 / 菌株解析 / POT法 / 質量分析計 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 鼻腔常在菌叢 / マイクロバイオーム / 先制医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two specimens were picked up from diseased skin and nasal cavity of 25 patients with atopic dermatitis. 16S rRNA analysis showed the preponderance of Actinobacteria and Firmicutes on nasal cavity and Firmicutes and Proteobacteria on skin at the Phylum level. Three colonies of Staphylococcus were cultured and analyzed by POT (PCR based-open reading frame typing. The same POT type strains tended to be confirmed in both skin and nasal cavity of each patient.
The colonized bacteria are recruited from the nasal cavity of the patients, not environment, and are related to the deterioration of dermatitis.