Project/Area Number |
26670278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Fujita Health University (2015) Kyoto University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Kuniaki 藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80262765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Yasuko 藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (00331869)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | プログラニュリン / 関節リウマチ / Progranulin;PGRN / Rheumatoid arthritis;RA / Osteoarthritis;OA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
GP88 (Progranulin; PGRN) is a secreted glycosylated protein with therapeutic target for rheumatoid arthritis (RA). However, the serum PGRN level in RA patients has not been investigated. We used enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) to quantify the serum levels of PGRN. A significant increase in serum PGRN levels was observed in RA (50.2±11.1 ng/ml) and OA (45.4±6.6 ng/ml) groups compared to those in age-matched healthy controls (40.4±9.9 ng/ml) (P<0.05). Further, PGRN levels in the synovial fluid of RA patients (68.4±3.4ng/ml) were found to be significantly higher than those in OA patients (35.9±16.8ng/ml). Circulating PGRN in RA patients was weakly associated with TNF-α and sTNFR II concentration. Furthermore, PGRN/ TNF-α ratio was correlated the stage of the disease in RA patients. Our results showed that the serum PGRN may be a useful approach to monitor the disease activity in RA patients.