Identification of compound in exhaled air from model mouse of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Tetsuya  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (90221754)
Research Collaborator Takahara Junko  岡山大学, 医学部耳鼻咽喉科, 技術職員
Arikawa Yumiko  岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 大学院生
Nakagawa Risa  岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsexhaled air / cancer / biochemical marker / 悪性腫瘍 / 呼気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer is top cause of death in Japan. New types of diagnostic test are necessary to decrease the number of cancer deaths, for example, test of exhaled breath. To make it realized, several studies have shown that biochemical markers have been found in the exhaled breath of patients with cancers. However, cancer specific markers of exhaled breath have not been found from those markers. In this report, I identified a possible biochemical marker in the exhaled breath from mouse model of cancer. The concentration of the marker in the exhaled breath from mouse model of cancer was significantly different from that of control.