Establishment of ELISA that detect polymeric OPN and its usefulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yokosaki Yasuyuki  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (80210607)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nishimichi Norihisa  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 研究員 (00583486)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオステオポンチン / 重合 / ELISA / 好中球 / ポリマー / トランスグルタミナーゼ / 重合体 / 抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a new ELISA that detects polymeric osteopontin, which we previously found as a chemoattractant for neutrophils, we attempted to obtain polymeric OPN specific monoclonal antibodies. First we generated mice that express only polymerization-incompetent OPN by introducing some mutations into the OPN gene. The mice produced many antibody clones responding to injected polymeric OPN. However, many of clones recognized wild type OPN, which prevent us from establish the specific clones. Probably, immunological tolerance was not sufficient for the mice not to respond wild type OPN. We restarted to generate the tolerant mice by CRISPR-Cas9 method.