Establishment of evaluation method of drugs using a megakaryocytic cultured cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Eiji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (70229186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKI Kensaku  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学部研究部, 助教 (70646398)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小板 / 巨核球系培養細胞 / Ca2+ / PMA / 分化誘導 / HEL / CMK / 薬剤評価法 / 血小板 / 巨核球系分化誘導 / 血小板モデル細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we attempted to improve the evaluation of various drugs on the platelet functions using PMA-induced megakaryocytic HEL cells and CMK cells as an alternative cell of platelets. We selected aspirin and cilostazol as antiplatelet drugs and ibuprofen and sodium valproate as other drugs. In conclusion, PMA-induced megakaryocytic HEL cells and CMK cells are a useful model for this study of platelet functions, and the quantification of inhibition of thrombin-induced [Ca2+]i and thrombin-induced CD62P antigen were applicable to the evaluation of various drugs on platelets. Furthermore, this evaluation system using these platelet model cells may contribute to appropriate drug selection and doses in order to control of the platelet functions without using the platelet, and is expected future use in clinical field.