Development of a new homogeneous chemiluminescent immunoassay using reactive oxygen species generating capability of quinone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Naotaka  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (50234612)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords化学発光 / ホモジニアスイムノアッセイ / キノン / 活性酸素消去剤 / 紫外線照射 / イムノアッセイ / 活性酸素消去物質 / アビジン-ビオチン複合体 / 活性酸素 / ルミノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to develop a new homogeneous chemiluminescent immunoassay using a combination of quinone labeled antibody and reactive oxygen species (ROS) scavenger labled antigen. The proposed assay is based on the chemiluminescence decrease due to the scavenging of ROS that is generated from quinone. After the screening of suitable compounds for labeling, anthraquinone (AQ) and tyramine (TA) were selected as quinone and ROS scavenger, respectively. Then, we synthesized a model compound (AQ-TA) that contains AQ and TA moieties in one molecule in order to evaluate the interaction between quinone and ROS scavenger. As we expected, the chemiluminescence intensity of AQ-TA was weaker than that of control compound that does not contain TA moiety. Therefore, the possibility of development of the proposed homogeneous immunoassay was sufficiently suggested.