Optogenetic manipulation of spinal local circuit which modulate pain/itch transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2016)
Saga University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yasaka Toshiharu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (20568365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園畑 素樹  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50304895)
Research Collaborator Todd Andrew J  グラスゴー大学, 教授
Hughes David I  グラスゴー大学, 講師
Robert Callister  ニューカッスル大学, 教授
Graham Brett A  ニューカッスル大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疼痛学 / 痒み / オプトジェネティクス / 脊髄後角 / 局所回路 / オプトジェネティクス(光遺伝学) / 局所神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate a mechanism of intractable pain is urgent. The spinal dorsal horn is a target of primary afferents which convey sensory information (include pain). These inputs are processed and modified by local circuits which consist of interneurons. These interneurons are heterogeneous and little is known about connectivity among them. To clarify roles of each type of interneurons, we planned to employ an optogenetic approach. We chose a parvalbumin (PV) expressing population as one of interneurons. Among setting-up an experimental environment for optogenetics, a combined electrophysiological and anatomical approach was used to investigate role of PV interneurons. We found that tactile inputs to the vertical cell were likely suppressed by PV interneurons. The vertical cell is a class of excitatory interneuron possessing axons which innervate lamina I projection neurons. Thus, these result suggested that PV cells were important to supress the pathway involving tactile allodynia.