Central neuronal circuit underlying odor-induced analgesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwadani Hideki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (70328376)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWAKI TOMOYUKI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80205260)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鎮痛 / 匂い / 香気誘発性鎮痛 / 下行性抑制系 / odor / analgesia / orexin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess whether the olfactory input mediates odorant-X-induced analgesia, we examine the analgesia in olfactory deprived mouse. The formalin test and the hot plate test revealed that the analgesic effects were not observed in olfactory deprived mouse, indicating that the olfactory input evoked by the odorant-X is necessary for the analgesia. Next, we examine the duration of the analgesic effects. The results indicated that the analgesic effects lasted at least 5 minutes after the odorant-X exposure. Furthermore, we examined the contribution of intrinsic opioid system to the analgesic effects, and found that the intrinsic analgesic system including mu-opioid receptors mediates the odorant X-induced analgesia in mice.