Elucidation of itch mechanism by in vivo imaging of spinal dorsal horn with two-photon microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITO SEIJI  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80201325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 伸治  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70276393)
西田 和彦  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80448026)
井上 明俊  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50709152)
Research Collaborator NGUYEN Huu Tu
PHAM Minh Vuong
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動物モデル / 掻痒 / 痛覚 / グルタミン酸受容体 / ガストリン遊離ペプチド / c-fos / 急性掻痒動物モデル / 慢性掻痒動物モデル / 三叉神経節 / クロロキン / arc / セロトニン / 一次求心性線維 / 大槽内投与
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Itch or pruritus has been identified as an unpleasant cutaneous sensation that provokes the desire to scratch and is a tormenting symptom in patients with atopic dermatitis and hemodialysis. Itch disappears by scratching the skin and strong scratching provokes pain. Thus, itch and pain are intimately related and may share similar pathways, but their mechanism remains largely unknown.
In the present study, we applied pruritic agents to the cheek of mice and provoked scratching behaviors. The present study demonstrates that itch transmission pathway considerably shares pain transmission pathway but that agents that induce pain and itch are different.