A study of new cancer treatment method by neuromodulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Takahide  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10312688)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気刺激 / ニューロモジュレーション / がん / 放射線照射 / 腫瘍血流 / 血流増加 / 血流減少 / 放射線治療 / 腫瘍 / 血流 / 酸素分圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I used electrical stimulation to control tumor blood flow and investigated whether the effect of radiation treatment on cancer therapy changes.
Tumor blood flow was increased for about 20% by electrical stimulation. And I also succeeded to decrease tumor blood flow for about 20% by changing stimulation conditions. Furthermore, combination of increase and decrease of blood flow with electrical stimulation combined with irradiation succeeded in delay of tumor growth about by 2 times. I clarified that increase and decrease of blood flow caused by electric stimulation improves treatment outcome of irradiation.