Patient set-up method based on dose distribution during a course of radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Dobashi Suguru  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70399806)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords適応放射線治療 / 放射線治療 / 位置合わせ / 線量計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the treatment planning of radiation therapy, dose distribution is calculated using the CT images taken before treatment. In this process, beam parameters such as the irradiation direction and irradiation field shape are optimized. In order to realize the optimized dose distribution in a daily treatment, the patient set-up are performed based on the image registration between the X-ray image taken at the treatment time and the CT image used in the planning time. However, since a human body is not rigid object, there is no guarantee that the coincidence of the image is the same as the coincidence of the dose distribution. In this study, we investigated a method to improve the dose distribution by adjusting the dose parameters at each treatment time based on the dose calculation using CT images acquired at each treatment time, and clarified the degree of improvement which can be achieved by this method.