DNP for solid Xenon toward hyperpolarized MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Takahiro  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (70211761)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYACHI Yoshiyuki  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50334511)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMRI / 動的核偏極 / ゼノン / 超偏極 / キセノン / スピン / 能動核偏極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize hyper polarization of 139 Xe nuclei within a scope of higher level MRI, we have tried to develop a new method of uniform diffusion of free radical molecules, which are necessary for dynamic nuclear polarization,using a ball mill. Using SF6 which is less expensive than Xe, we made its solidification at low temperature, milling and mixing with a free radical (TEMPOL) and ESR measurement. Modifying a ball mill which is available in market, we made a system in which one can perform ball milling for 1 hour at a temperature of 150K. And we succeeded to make its ESR measurement in the temperature range from 100K to room temperature. Looking at the ESR spectrum, we tried to understand degree of uniformity of the free radical. However, it turned out it is difficult because we have no reference signal when the uniform distribution is realized. We found that there is additional problem to be solved in future.