Research for optimization of bolus shape for carbon-ion therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takada Yoshihisa  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00134205)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsbolusの自動最適化設計 / single-material bolus / bi-material bolus / 炭素イオン線治療 / bolusの自動最適化 / 炭素イオン線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A range-compensating bolus is a key device to conform the irradiation field to the target boundary in carbon-ion therapy. We have developed a novel automated design method of the bolus by putting subscription doses in and around the target and OARs(Organs At Risk) and obtaining a bolus shape giving the optimum dose distribution by use of the least-square method. We have improved dose distribution in and around the target and OARs using the method. We have shown that dose in the OAR can be decreased significantly while keeping the dose uniformity in the target by using the bolus designed by the method.