Basic study on nanotip electron emitter for micro X-ray tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shigeki  京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (90395228)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電界放射電子源 / 窒化物薄膜 / タングステン / 電子顕微鏡 / 電界計算シミュレーション / 窒化ホウ素化アルミニウム / 窒化ケイ素 / 電界放射 / 窒化ホウ素 / 窒化アルミニウム / 電界放射顕微鏡 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 電子線回折 / 窒化ホウ素(BN)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a steep nanotip electron emitter was fabricated by using a field emission induced growth of multi-crystalline tungsten tip covered with insulator nitride thin film by supplying high-voltage. The nanotip was also ascertained to make single-crystalline structure, by using a transmission electron microscope (TEM) and to have electron diffraction pattern of <110> direction. This growth procedure must be related to the covered insulating thin film, in which tungsten tip would be electrically migrated and penetrated, and finally grown and single-crystallized. This growth technique of the nanotip electron emitter must be widely utilized to manufacture a high-brightness electron source. Furthermore, this must be applied to manufacture a micro X-ray tube with diameter of a few millimeter, especially for medical use like a fiber scope.