Supersaturated water as a novel ultrasound contrast agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Katsuro  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40271605)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバブル / 超音波 / 造影剤 / 飽和溶液 / マイクロバブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High pressure supersaturated water was produced and ultrasound was irradiated. As a result, very small microsized bubble formed within the liquid. Water pressurized to 0.5MPa in combination with air was made to a supersaturated water condition. The water was added to HL-60 leukemia cell in combination with PI staining agent and trypan blue stain. After ultrasound exposure, the cell showed uptake of the two stain which suggests that the microsized bubble contributed to this phenomenon. It was suggested that ultrasound delivered drugs within the cell without cell killing. The microbubbles also showed high acoustic signals using conventional ultrasound diagnostic device. Supersaturated water might be useful as a ultrasound contrast agent as well as drug delivery agent.