Study for novel positron emission tomography by measurement of positron annihilation physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fukuchi Tomonori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 研究員 (40376546)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核医学イメージング / 陽電子放射断層撮影 / PET / 陽電子 / 陽電子寿命 / 動物実験 / 核医学 / イメージング / 放射線 / 対消滅ガンマ線 / 脱励起ガンマ線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new positron emission tomography system, which can measure not only tracer distribution but also positron lifetime. Developed system provides information of positron lifetime as time difference between detection of de-excitation gamma-ray and annihilation gamma-ray, in addition to coincidence measurement of annihilation gamma-ray for the PET imaging. The positron lifetime changes depending on the oxygen concentration, molecular structure, temperature, electron density and so on. Therefore, in addition to information of the tracer distribution, positron lifetime in each organ or tissue provide various information of living organisms.