Cryo-immunology; booster effects of cryotherapy on the anti-tumor immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionCenter for Clinical and Biomedical Research, Sapporo Higashi Tokushukai Hospital
Principal Investigator
Saito Hiroya  医療法人徳洲会札幌東徳洲会病院付属臨床研究センター, がん研究部, 副部門長 (80524769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水上 裕輔  医療法人徳洲会札幌東徳洲会病院付属臨床研究センター, がん研究部, 部門長 (30400089)
田村 保明  北海道大学, 産学・地域協働推進機構, 特任教授 (80322329)
Research Collaborator Nabeel Bardeesy  Massachusetts General Hospital Cancer Center, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCryotherapy / IVR / がん / 凍結治療 / Cryo-immunology / 悪性腫瘍 / 凍結療法 / がん凍結治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cryotherapy (also called cryosurgery) is a treatment that uses extremely cold temperature to freeze and destroy cancer tissue. Although mainly employed in cases of prostate cancer, the therapeutic option can be used to treat a number of different types of cancer. Curiously, distant and untreated sites of disease can also be regressed after freezing a primary lesion, suggesting cryotherapy may stimulate an anti-tumor immune response. Given the tremendous potential of the local therapy that could also have systemic benefits, we sought to validate the ability of cryotherapy to stimulate a tumor recognition using allograft mouse pancreatic cancer system as a pre-clinical model. The tumor bearing animals treated by cryotherapy decreased growth of either primary or secondary tumor (an imaginary metastasis) relative to the controls. Cryotherapy offers an option for treating cancers that do not respond to standard treatments, and more studies are needed to determine the long-term effects.