Development of new behavior modification approaches based on the application of cognitive bias effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDO Naoki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (20345705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 善樹  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (80595504)
Research Collaborator NAGATOMO Wataru
SAITO Junko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords健康格差 / 行動科学 / 認知バイアス / ストレス / ナッジ / 食 / 健診 / 公衆衛生 / 行動変容 / 社会経済要因 / 社会疫学 / マーケティング / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we conducted the theoretical reviews on the behavior scientific approaches applying the human cognitive bias toward reducing health inequality. Then we conducted two empirical studies based on the theory. First, using the data of health check up service provider and compared the service sessions with conventional rational-type encouragement for the health check service and other sessions with more affective attractions. The latter gathered more socioeconomically vulnerable persons. Next, we evaluated the campaign cashing back 50JPY for those who ordered vegetable rich meals at local restaurants in Adachi Ward, Tokyo. In the campaign period, those who regularly pay the least for lunch increased the vegetable rich meal orders the most. The overall sales of restaurants also increased in the campaign. These studies support the usefulness of utilizing human cognitive bias on nudging healthy behavior, aiming to reduce health inequality.