Risk factors for cognitive impairment by brain MRI: a population-based cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Muraki Shigeyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (40401070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 典子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (60240355)
阿久根 徹  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院, 副院長 (60282662)
岡 敬之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60401064)
庄島 正明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (80376425)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症 / VSRAD / コホート / MRI / 医療・福祉 / 老化 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this cohort study for cognitive impairment, 1690 subjects were enrolled. Prevalence of mild cogitive impairment (MCI) was 4.5% (5.1% and 4.2% in men and women, respectively), and was significantly assoiated with age. Brain atrophy measured by VSRAD was signifiantly associated with MMSe score in women (p=0.0027). In addition, the follow-up stuy has been alreadly completed.