Prevention of chronic pain using inflammation and other biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazutoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70207869)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / C反応性タンパク / 生活習慣 / コホート研究 / 炎症 / 認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to explore inflammation and other biomarkers of chronic pain in a cohort study. Blood C-reactive protein (CRP), 25-hydroxyvitamin D (25[OH]D), and items of the clinical laboratory test were measured, and their associations with chronic pain were tested. Blood 25(OH)D concentration was significantly, inversely associated with the incidence of chronic pain of the lumbar region, although CRP and other markers were not with any chronic pain. Vitamin D may be useful to prevent the low back pain.