Analysis of the metabolic pathway by the administration of lipoid acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUGO SEIICHI  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (30148126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUKAMI Tomoyuki  金沢大学, 理工研究域・自然システム学系, 助教 (80396811)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗酸化物質 / 顕微ラマンスペクトル / メタボローム / 包接化合物 / 代謝経路 / 光学異性体 / リポ酸 / 抗酸化ネットワーク / ラマンスペクトル / 細胞ストレス / S-S結合 / インスリン / 生体材料 / 特異性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alpha-lipoic acid (LA) is a very powerful antioxidant. LA has two enantiomers, R(+)-LA and S(-)-LA (S-LA), of which R-LA is naturally occurring and an essential cofactor in energy metabolism. it is quite vulnerable to physical stimuli such as heat or irradiation. The inclusion complex of LA is promising to overcome this weakness. We prepared the CD-LA inclusion complex and analyzed its stability and spectroscopic characteristics. Raman spectroscopy showed the characteristics for its high sensitivity to C-S and S-S bonds, which can be applied to other bio-materials (protein). Next, we examined the time-course metabolites levels in LA-treated rat hepatoma and evaluated the effect of R-LA and the enantioselectivity. This study indicated that R-LA treatment inhibited the glycolysis pathway, the lactic acid production and the Gly-Thr-Ser pathway and finally caused the inhibition of the gluconeogenesis.