Project/Area Number |
26670312
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Takaaki 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00195900)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 血清アルブミン / redox / 動脈硬化 / 腎機能 / 社会医学 / 酸化還元 / 生活習慣 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human serum albumin takes either reduced (HMA) or oxidized form (HNA) in the human body.In this study, the fraction of HMA was examined for its association with the carotid intima-media thickness as atherosclerosis status, and eGFR as kidney function among about 300 healthy middle-aged and elderly persons. Results demonstrated reduced whole body state, as compared with oxidized state,is associated with decreased risk for atherosclerosis and favorable kidney function.