Measurement of circadian blood pressure variation using a home blood pressure monitoring device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
tabara yasuharu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00268749)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家庭血圧 / 日内変動 / 動脈硬化 / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypertension is a strong risk factor for stroke and myocardial infarction. Because blood pressure (BP) decreases 10 to 20 % during sleep in general, disappearance of nocturnal BP dipping, as well as BP rising during sleep, has been considered as an independent risk factor for the cardiovascular outcomes. Although measurement of nocturnal BP requires ambulatory BP monitoring device, we clarified that nocturnal BP could be easily measured using a commercially available automatic cuff-oscillometric device with a built-in timer programed to measure BP at 0, 2, and 4 o'clock. We determined sleep BP by analyzing a data of wrist-worn activity sensor, and calculated nocturnal BP change by comparing with mean of evening and morning BP. Because office BP, as well as nocturnal BP change, was affected by several factors such as salt loading, and ambient temperature. repeated measurement of nocturnal BP by the simple way might help to precise assessment of nocturnal BP variations.