Development of new electronic health record (EHR) systems that aim to apply for epidemiologic studies and patients support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Takeo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70217933)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIHARA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (40182810)
KUME Naoto  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定准教授 (00456881)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疫学 / 予防医学 / 医療情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop new electronic health record (EHR) systems that aim to apply for epidemiologic studies and patients support. Two local general hospitals (municipal Nagahama hospital, Nagahama Japan Red Cross Hospital) were connected with the EHR center by IPSec-VPN. A top box was set in each hospital for uploading the XML data which was extracted from VPN router and electronic charts to the EHR center. Successful transfer of XML data for the uploader and the arbitrary file which was installed in the uploader was confirmed. The system which transferred electronic chart data every night to the EHR center was fixed. The present system would be useful to apply electronic health data collected in hospitals for epidemiologic studies.