An epidemiological study to examine the effect of periodontal diseases on liver function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tanigawa Takeshi  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80227214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Isao  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90253781)
MARUYAMA Koutatsu  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20627096)
FURUKAWA Shinya  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60444733)
EGUCHI Eri  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60635118)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯周病 / 肝機能 / 観察型疫学研究 / 介入研究 / 肝機能障害 / コホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to previous findings, we presumed that periodontal disease may cause liver dysfunction through the increase of proinflammatory cytokine. Therefore, we conducted an epidemiological study to find a causal-relationship between periodontal disease and liver function. Our cross-sectional study of general men and women aged 30-79 years showed that lactoferrin levels in gingival crevice fluid was positively associated with serum levels of ALT, AST and ALP (p<0.05). We also conducted a clinical trial to examine a treatment effect of periodontal disease on liver function and found that the treatment have significantly improved serum levels of ALT and gamma-GTP among men (but not women) without drinking habit. Thus, our findings suggested a possible causal-relationship between periodontal disease and liver function.