Development of preventive strategy against oncogenesis by strengthening circadian clock function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Koyanagi Satoru  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60330932)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / 発がん / 細胞がん化 / 概日時計 / 機能強化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although disruption of circadian clock machinery is thought to increase the risk of cancer development, there is no preventive strategy against oncogenesis which is caused by circadian clock disruption. Circadian rhythms in physiological function are generated by a molecular oscillator driven by transcriptional-translational feedback loop consisting of negative and positive regulators. Genetic ablation of either negative or positive transcriptional regulators of the circadian clock leads to disrupted rhythms in physiological functions, but we found that negative and positive transcriptional regulators of circadian feedback loop had different roles in oncogene-induced neoplastic transformation. Our findings suggest that appreciation of the mechanism for circadian clock disruption is important for prevention of cancer development.