Epidemiological study of prevention biomarker for mood and anxiety disorder by CE/MS based metabolimics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKEBAYASHI Toru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (30265780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Akiyoshi  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特任助教 (00572405)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA Tomonori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00324567)
SOGA Tomoyoshi  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60338217)
TOMITA Masaru  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60227626)
SUGIMOTO Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特任准教授 (30458963)
Research Collaborator KURIHARA Ayako  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教
HARADA Sei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教
ISHIKAWA Takamasa  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 代謝プロファイリング / 疫学 / 気分・不安障害 / 睡眠 / メタボローム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mood and anxiety disorder is important issue for population health, and development of effective screening method is sought-after. We compared metabolic profiling of plasma between high- and low- anxiety groups defined by K-6 score in a baseline survey of a population-based cohort study with CE/MS method. Out of 115 metabolites, 5 metabolites for male and 6 for female were significantly related to high K-6 score. I addition, metabolic profiling was compared between insomnia and normal sleep evaluated by Athens Insomnia Scale, but no significant result was observed. Further follow-up as well as detailed pathway analysis are to be done to elucidate causality.