Plasma Na natriuretic peptide is increased risk of carotid atherosclerosis in a Japanese urban population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO YOSHIHIRO  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (20393217)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords潜在性心不全 / 頸動脈エコー検査 / 疫学研究 / 血漿Na利尿ペプチド / 頸動脈エコー / 疫学 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 頸動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 3239 participants (30-84 years old) were measured the plasma hANP (human atrial natriuretic peptide) and BNP (Brain natriuretic peptide) levels in the Suita Study. We defined hANP 43 pg/mL or more levels as high hANP and BNP 100 pg/mL or more levels as high BNP. Compared with BNP <100 pg/mL, relative risk (95% confidence intervals) of maximum intimal medial thickness 1.7 mm or more levels in BNP 100 pg/mL or more levels was 1.28 (1.01 to 1.61) by adjusting for age and sex, and 1.27 (1.01 to 1.60) by adjusting for age, sex, smoking, drinking, hypertension, hypercholesterolemia, diabetes mellitus, and body mass index. However, there is no association between hANP and internal medial thickness.