A pilot study to develop a new cohort study in Hokkaido to increase healthy life expectancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tamakoshi Akiko  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90236737)
Research Collaborator UKAWA Shigekazu
NAKAMURA Koshi
OKADA Emiko
SASAKI Sachiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords健康寿命 / コホート研究 / パイロットスタディ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a new cohort study plan which going to investigate impacts of lifestyles, mental status, hereditary factors, social circumstances and their combinations to health involving about 20,000 participants from a number of towns in Hokkaido, a pilot study in A town was conducted. From its preparing phase, not only executive officers and health professionals, but also residents living in A town participated to make a study plan, and with a co-operative support from officers of A town hall, finally, about 70% and 30% of residents participated in the questionnaire survey and examination survey, respectively.