An innovative system to investigate HPV vaccine efficacy and increase cervical screening in young women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hanley Sharon  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任講師 (80529412)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮頸がん / 検診 / HPV / 自己採取HPV検査 / 受診向上 / 検診受診率向上 / 大学生 / HPVワクチン / 子宮頸がん検診率向上 / HPVワクチンの有効性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cervical cancer is increasing in Japanese women of reproductive age. Most women who develop cervical cancer are under-screened. This study investigated whether HPV self-sampling (SS) might be an effective means of increasing screening uptake in young Japanese women. It took place in two parts: a feasibility study to examine the acceptability and safety of the SS device in women already attending for screening and a qualitative study investigating the acceptability of the device in women <30yrs of age. Women attending their annual workplace check-up underwent SS followed by a physician-led Pap smear and HPV test. Women found SS significantly less painful, less embarrassing and could relax more (p<0.001). They also found the instructions easy to use. No safety issues were reported. However, in the second study, younger women thought the SS device 'looked liked a syringe' or a 'kitchen utensil' and they preferred a smaller device. Further studies will take place with the smaller device.