Exploration of alpha helix domains for drug target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Terashima Yuya  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90538729)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGPCR / 創薬標的 / ペプチド / 創薬 / ケモカイン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The alpha-helix plays an important role for protein-protein interaction and cellular functions. We searched for alpha-helix sequences which serve as a drug target as well as an inhibition tool for the target function by its synthesized peptide of the corresponding sequence with the membrane permeable property. We identified two peptides which inhibit cellular chemotaxis when combined with the membrane permeable sequence. The fact that one amino-acid substitution with hydrophobic residue substantially enhanced its inhibition ability indicates that it functions inside the cell and its hydrophobicity is important for its ability to inhibit chemotaxis. The strategy established in this study can be applicable for broad target proteins and the identified peptides are promising therapeutic tool to inhibit disease-related chemotaxis.