Relationship between chemical exposure biomarkers and DNA methylation levels in the malformations of external reproductive system of young males
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohsako Seiichiroh  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (00274837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKAMI MAKI  国立生育医療センター研究所, 分子内分泌研究室, 室長 (40265872)
MIYADO MAMI  国立生育医療センター研究所, 分子内分泌研究室, 研究員 (00386252)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords尿道下裂 / CYP1 / SRD5A2 / バイオマーカー / エピジェネティクス / 環境化学物質 / CYP / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Incidence of hypospadias has been reported to increase owing to fetal stage exposure to environmental pollutants. However, association of chemical exposure with hypospadias is still controversial. In this study, using preputial tissues from patients with hypospadias and phimosis, we analyzed CYP1-family, chemical exposure biomarkers, and SRD5A2 and AR as androgen related genes. Higher expression of CYP1B1, in contrast, lower AR level were observed in the hypospadias groups compared to the phimosis group. Positive correlations between CYP1 family and SRD5A2 expression were found among hypospadias patients. Moreover, negative correlations were also found between the SRD5A2 promoter methylation and the CYP1 family mRNA levels in hypospadias. These results seems to indicate the chemical exposure to patients with hypospadias.