Behavioral genetic study on human mate choice and reproductive behavior related to the genetic diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Shimizu-Furusawa Hana  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (80401032)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords配偶者選択 / 次世代 / 遺伝的多様性 / 異胞 / インドネシア / 繁殖 / 近親婚 / DNAメチル化 / 血縁淘汰 / 進化生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to reveal some biological aspects of social regulation on marriage system in relation to human mate choice. The study population was Sumbanese residents in East Nusa Tenggara Province, Indonesia, where the habitants prefer cross-cousin marriage ancestrally and traditionally. Their fertility as well as number of dead children under 15-years old in consanguineous marriage was higher than that of non-consanguineous marriage. It is suggested that offspring born to parents of consanguineous marriage might have more influence on genetic diversity within one’s lineage by their choice of their marital partners and that arranged marriage by parents might contribute more production of half-sibling with a biologically different father. Such a social regulation related to human reproductive behavior could possibly contribute to recruitment of heterozygous genotype and avoid loss of genetic diversity.