Animal model for cholangiocarcinoma associated with offset printing process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ichihara Gaku  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (90252238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 信二  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (50250329)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shinya Toyokuni  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90252460)
Research Collaborator Zhang Lingyi  東京理科大学, 薬学部, ポストドクトラルフェロー
Zhang Xiao  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科
Zong Cai  東京理科大学, 薬学部, ポストドクトラルフェロー
Sugie Shigeyuki  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胆管がんの原因物質 / ジクロロプロパン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although serial cases of cholangiocarcinoma found in an offset printing factory suggest that 1,2-dichloropropane (DCP) is the causative agent for them, the past bioassay studies did not show cholangiocarcinoma. The present study showed difficulty in explaining the species difference in susceptibility to DCP by distribution of glutathione S-transferase. Moreover the study is the first to demonstrate that exposure to DCP induce proliferation and apoptosis of cholangiocytes, as well as contribution of P450 to such effects. The present study strongly indicates that DCP is the causative agent for cholangiocarcinoma.