| Project/Area Number |
26670331
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
OGINO KEIKI 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70204104)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEMOTO KEI 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60723252)
KUBO MASAYUKI 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60420519)
NAGAOKA KENJIRO 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40752374)
OBASE YASUSHI 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (40399762)
NAKAYAMA SHOJI 独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター 総合影響評価研究室, 室長 (00368705)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ENOMOTO SHUICHI 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10271553)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | PM2.5 / PM2.5蛋白 / 喘息 / 蛋白質 / PM蛋白1 / PM蛋白2 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of research is to clear the contribution of protein in the mechanism of PM2.5-induced asthma in mice. In particle size of PM2.5 from 2.5 micro m to 0.1 micro m, there was no protein to evoke asthma. PM2.5, particular size below 0.1 micro m, may contain some protein to evoke asthma. PM2.5, eluted from filter of Anderson-type high volume air sampler, induced asthma and generated specific antibody against PM2.5 proteins. After elution of PM2.5 specific proteins by antibody sedimentation technique, two human origin proteins were determined. We decided the name of proteins, PM protein 1 and PM protein 2. Pure PM protein 1 could evoke asthma when PM protein 1 was administered with PM2.5, and pure PM protein 2 alone could evoke asthma. Significant high antibody titers against tyrosine nitrated-PM protein 1were demonstrated in the serum of asthmatic patients compared to healthy control.