Paleopathological genetic analysis to unveil national history of tuberculosis in Japan and its application to molecular epidemiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
WADA Takayuki  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (70332450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Shiomi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(近畿中央胸部疾患センター臨床研究センター), 感染症研究部, 流動研究員 (40260806)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAICHI Masanori  独立行政法人国立病院機構(近畿中央胸部疾患センター臨床研究センター), 臨床検査部, 臨床検査部長 (00161464)
NAGAI Hideaki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京病院), 臨床研究部, 外来診療部長 (30510391)
HEBISAWA Akira  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京病院), 臨床研究部, 臨床研究部長 (70549146)
ICHIKAWA Tomoo  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (30508875)
MAEDA Shinji  公益財団法人結核予防会結核研究所, 抗酸菌情報科, 科長 (50250212)
Research Collaborator HANASHIMA Makoto  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 主幹研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子疫学 / 感染症 / 古病理学 / 歴史学 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical samples such as paraffin blocks for histopathological diagnosis of tuberculosis about several decades ago (1960s to 1970s) were challenged to purify DNA of the etiological agent, Mycobacterium tuberculosis. Phylogenetic classification of these samples reveals that unique population genetic structure of M. tuberculosis in Japan has been already seen. A genetic group B2, which was considered to have spread for several hundred years from genomic comparative analysis, was also found frequently in the old samples. The DNA analysis techniques to target on mycobacterial DNA are applicable to clinical diagnosis for mycobacterial infection such as extra pulmonary tuberculosis and veterinary cases.