How can we utilize social capital in maternal and child health and countermeasures to the declining birthrate?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UWATOKO Futoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (50709350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋葉 澄伯  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50145554)
郡山 千早  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30274814)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソーシャル・キャピタル / ソーシャル・ネットワーク / 親子保健 / 母子保健 / 少子化対策 / 理想子ども数 / 予定子ども数 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 乳幼児健診 / う歯 / 妊娠届出 / 地域相関研究 / 質的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In regions with high bonding social capital, we observed tendencies of high total fertility rates and low evaluation in some mother and child health indices.Mothers' rich social networks and positive recognitions to local communities were positively associated with the ideal number of children and expected number of children, but not with poor maternal and child health behaviors.Common factors including a younger age at first birth were inferred for a high total fertility rate and low maternal and child health indicators. Further investigation is necessary to evaluate the influence of social capital on these indicators.