Associations of psychological factors with obese and metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Tetsuya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50448031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Kazumasa  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20375504)
KIYAMA Masahiko  公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団, 大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病・その他部局等), その他 (10450925)
IMANO Hironori  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90450923)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsうつ症状 / メタボリックシンドローム / コホート研究 / 糖尿病 / 前向き研究 / 疫学研究 / 心身連関 / 危険因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sought to examine the association of psychological stress with metabolic syndrome and its factors among community-dwelling men and women.
Cross-sectional and longitudinal studies examined Japanese subjects using data collected from 4,755 participants (1,782 men and 2,973 women) sourced from general health checkups conducted in two communities, Akita and Osaka, between 2007 and 2008. Follow-up examinations were conducted from June 2008 to the end of December 2014. A total of 3,715 participants (1,365 men and 2.350 women, follow-up proportion: 78%) received follow-up examinations, with an average follow-up of 5.4 years. Depressive symptoms were significantly associated with prevalence of diabetes, but not hypertension and dyslipidemia. Longitudinal analyses showed no significant associations of depressive symptoms with metabolic syndrome and its factors.