Development of the molecular targeting cancer prevention for diabetics by the activation of TRAIL pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tomosugi(Horinaka) Mano  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80512037)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん / 糖尿病 / 予防 / TRAIL / 分子予防 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRAIL is a cytokine which can induce apoptosis against cancer cells and contribute to cancer prevention. We examined whether the decline of immunity due to diabetes resulted in the down-regulation of TRAIL expression causing subsequent carcinogenesis.
We compared the expression of TRAIL mRNA of the organ samples from a type 2 diabetes model of the rat and mouse with those from normal animals. As the results, TRAIL expressions of cDNA samples derived from large intestine and pancreas of the diabetes model animals were lower than those from normal animals. On the other hand, a diabetes therapeutic drug metformin enhanced the TRAIL sensitivity for several human pancreatic cancer cells.