The investigation for the critical cause of ERalpha-positive breast cancer and the establishment of its chemoprevention using chemical biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Motoki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40723581)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsANT2 / cyclin D1 / breast cancer / sesaminol / perillyl alcohol / troglitazone / chemical biology / 分子標的癌予防 / ケミカルバイオロジー / ERα陽性乳癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Breast cancer incidence has been increasing in Japan, which gives us urgent issues of the investigation for the critical cause of breast cancer and the establishment of its chemoprevention. First, we conducted a screen for compounds which inhibited the growth of ERalpha-positive breast cancer cells, and found three hit compounds which reduced the expression level of cyclin D1. Second, we identified the inner mitochondrial membrane protein ANT2 as a common binding protein of these compounds. Finally, we suggested that ANT2 pleiotropically regulated the expression level of cyclin D1 at mRNA and protein levels. Taken together, ANT2 is expected to be a promising target against cyclin D1-overexpressing cancer, including breast cancer.