Detoxification treatment to arsenic pollution caused by new energy development and safety assessment of the treated product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Hiroshi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (90081661)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒ素 / 無毒化システム / アルセノベタイン / シェールオイル / 地熱発電 / ヒ素化学兵器 / ヒ素半導体 / 銅製錬事業 / 無毒化処理 / シェルガス / シェルオイル / 環境保全 / 新エネルギー開発支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevention and eradication of health damage from inorganic arsenic exposure, consider the effective elimination of toxic with arsenic. Such new attempts, chronic arsenic poisoning of the problem on a global scale, and, shale oil and gas, development assistance to such as geothermal power generation, contribution is also expected to more secure processing operating of arsenic chemical weapons. Detoxification treatment of inorganic arsenic in the establishment of the titanium oxide photo catalyst system was also attempted basic research for more safety testing of its non-toxic product. From the present study, the detoxification process such as inorganic arsenic compounds that are addictive arsenic, titanium oxide photo catalyst is allowed to act in the presence of acetic acid. From these results, it was confirmed one possibility to progress for practical use, such as rapidity and economy.