| Project/Area Number |
26670340
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEBAYASHI Toru 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (30265780)
KAWASAKI Ryo 山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70301067)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKEUCHI Ayano 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (80511196)
TSUBOTA Kazuo 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40163878)
SASAKI Mariko 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (60276342)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 分子疫学 / メタボローム / 加齢黄斑変性 / メタボロミクス / 眼科疾患 / コホート研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We planned to link a fundus photo data with a metabolomic profiling data collected from the participants of the cohort study in Tsuruoka. Main target of the analysis was age-related macular degeneration. For the analysis, we used metabolome profiling of 2465 plasma samples and quantified 82 metabolites. The Partial Least Squares Discriminant Analysis revealed beta-alanine for men and malate for women as candidate biomarkers of age-related macular degeneration. However, we could not identify the candidate biomarkers common among men and women.