Is mitochondrial dysfunction involed in adverse health outcomes in later life?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Shinkai Shoji  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 副所長 (60171063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masafumi  東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (80393114)
FUJITA Yasunori  東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30515888)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 加齢 / 分子疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth differentiation factor 15 (GDF15) is highly increased in sera of mitochondrial disease patients. However, clinico-epidemiological relevance of moderately elevated serum GDF15 has not been examined extensively. In this study, 1836 community-dwelling older were followed for a mean period of 4.7 years, and the association of baseline serum GCF15 with subsequent mortaliry risk(n=134)was examined. Even after controlling for demographics, conventional mortality risks and inflammation markers using the Cox proportional hazard model, those with hihger concentrations of GDF15 showed significantly increased rik of mortality compaired with those with lower GDF concentrations. Additional adjustment for inflammation markers did not essentially change the associations. In conclusion, serum GDF15 concentrations independently predicted total mortality in a general population of older adluts, which implies a possible involvement of mitochondrial dysfunction in aging process in later life.