Development of a high sensitive and systematic analytical method of neonicotinoid insecticides in dietary intake which can utilize for exposure assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
WATANABE MINAE  愛知県衛生研究所, 衛生化学部医薬食品研究室, 主任研究員 (90525768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 英二  愛知県衛生研究所, その他部局等, 技師 (90450866)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEYAMA Jun  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00397465)
Research Collaborator SAITO Isao
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食品衛生 / ネオニコチノイド系殺虫剤 / 食品分析 / 食事
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neonicotinoid insecticides (NEO) are one of the chemicals that are connected with the daily life closely, and widely used for daily necessities as well as agriculture. The daily exposure through the meal is concerned about adversely affect hearth caused by the characteristic property. Therefore, we studied the high sensitive analytical method of NEO which can utilize for exposure assessment. As a result, pre-freezing and cryogenic milling with powdered dry ice adopted of the method of crushing, and the obtained sample was homogenized with acetic acid aqueous solution, and extracted with n-hexane and acetonitrile. Co-extractives were clean up with GPC and SAX/PSA mini-column solid-phase extraction (SPE). The prepared sample solution was measured using LC-MS/MS.