Discovery and functions of novel hormone action switching mechanism dependent on cell cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hatae Toshihisa  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所薬効代謝研究室, 室長 (10251026)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬効代謝 / ホルモン作用 / 細胞周期依存性疾患 / 血管制御 / 血管内皮・血管平滑筋・血球 / 厚生労働省指針「心と身体の健康増進推進」 / 新しい『“医食住”同源』の概念提唱 / 疾患予防・技術文化・人間総合 / ヒト単球由来細胞 / ヒトリンパ球由来細胞 / 構造-機能-生理的意義の相関 / ヒト血管平滑筋細胞 / ヒト血管内皮細胞 / 細胞周期 / 細胞生死制御 / ヒト血球系細胞 / ヒト血球細胞 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子 / 循環器・高血圧 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyzes using glucose, vasoactive hormones, and flow cytometry revealed that human vascular smooth muscle cells have different responsiveness of cell viability to vasoactive hormones in different glucose-dependent cell cycles. It was also found that the migration activity of human blood cells differs depending on the vascular smooth muscle cell cycle. This finding indicates that the phenomenon is thought to be an effective control point candidate for the onset and progression of cell-cycle-depended highly lethal diseases such as arteriosclerosis, cardiovascular diseases and cancer.Furthermore, in order to return these findings to hygiene, public health, and social medicine, the concept of “I[i]-SYOKU-JUU-DOHGEN”=“Medicine (M), Food (F) and Housing (H or Living environment) are of the same origin” was proposed for the first time in the world by Toshihisa Hatae, Ph.D. (PI of the project). The integrated management of MFH must be the key for promoting health promotion in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特記事項として本研究者は、世界で初めて、本研究課題の実施により“新しい『医食住同源の概念』”を提唱するに至った事をここに特筆する。循環器病や癌など、細胞周期依存性の高致死性疾患の治療・予防には、“医”・“食”、及び、これらに生活環境=“住”環境を新たに加え、従来型の衣食住充足とは異なる次元で、「『医・食・住を一元的一括管理』する“新しい『医食住同源の概念』”の形成と実践が鍵となる」着想を、本研究より得た。更に、現在~近未来~未来へ、継続的な社会貢献・研究教育活動を可能とする拠点的機構の形成として、本研究課題を起源とする、疾患予防研究会、及び人間総合研究センター技術文化研究所を発足させ始動した。